Privacy Policy

General Introduction:

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and want you to feel secure when visiting our website. Our data protection practices particularly follow the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-new), and the Telemedia Act (TMG). At this point, we would like to inform you about the type, scope, and purpose of the processing of your personal data. We would like to point out in advance that this privacy policy only applies to our websites and does not apply to third-party websites to which we may link.

Subject of Protection:

The subject of protection is personal data. This includes all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”). This includes, in particular, information that allows conclusions to be drawn about your identity (e.g., information such as name, postal address, email address, and telephone number).

Technical Requirements:

In order for you to establish a connection to our website, your browser transmits certain data to the web server of our website. This is a technical necessity so that the information you have requested can be made available from the website. To enable this, your IP address, date and time of your request, and the type of your operating system are stored and used for a maximum of 7 days. We reserve the right to store this data for a limited time to protect our legitimate interests, to initiate the derivation of personal data in the event of unauthorized access, or an attempt to harm us intentionally through this means (Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR). The data is stored or forwarded by us only for these purposes and for no other purpose without informing you beforehand and asking for permission.

Cookies:

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device via your browser to recognize, for example, whether you repeatedly visit websites from the same device or browser. In general, we use cookies to analyze the interest in our website and to improve the user-friendliness of our website. However, you can also access our website without cookies.

Cookies can generally be disabled or removed using tools available in most commercial browsers. The settings must be set separately and individually for each browser you use. Different browsers offer different functions and options for this purpose.

In order to fully and conveniently use our website, you should accept those cookies that enable the use of certain functions or make the use more convenient.

Session Cookies:

Session cookies allow users and the changes they make within a website to be recognized. They allow the website to track their movements across individual pages so that information that has already been entered or saved does not need to be entered or saved again. An example of this is shopping carts in webshops. The session cookie stores the selected products in the shopping cart so that it contains the correct items when paying at the checkout. Session cookies are deleted when logging out or expire automatically when the session expires.

Permanent or Protocol Cookies:

A permanent or protocol cookie stores user information and settings for the period provided in the expiration date on the user’s computer. This leads to faster and more convenient access, as you do not have to make language settings again, for example, or enter login data again. The cookie is automatically deleted after the storage period has expired.

Third-Party Cookies:

Third-party cookies generally do not affect the use of the site since they do not originate from the website operator. They serve, for example, the purpose of collecting information for advertising, custom content, and web statistics and passing this information on to the respective third party.

The above presentation of the most common forms of cookies is intended to give you a global overview of this data collection method. These explanations do not claim to be complete. Due to technical IT development, it can be assumed that further types of cookies will develop over time. Please inform yourself at regular intervals before using our website in our privacy policy about current changes.

Users of our contact forms:

There is a contact form on our website that you can use to electronically contact our Bleistahl locations worldwide. We process your name, email address, and possibly other information provided by you in order to get in touch with you and answer your request to the best of our ability. On the one hand, we can offer you the service you expect from us in this way, and on the other hand, we have the opportunity to continuously improve (Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR).

Further general information:

Changes to this privacy policy

We review the privacy policy at regular intervals for compliance with legal requirements, case law, supervisory authority statements, as well as for alignment with emerging trends and the development of technical standards. We reserve the right to make changes to the privacy policy to adapt it to new data protection regulations and other changes in factual or legal circumstances. Therefore, please always inform yourself about the privacy policy in effect at the time you start using our web offering.

Who is responsible for data processing? (Art. 13 para. 1 a, b GDPR)

The responsible party for data processing on our website is BLEISTAHL ProduktionsGmbH & Co. KG. You can find the contact details in the imprint:

You can reach our data protection officer at the address:

CONCEPTEC GmbH
Thorsten Werning
Bleichstraße 5
45468 Mülheim an der Ruhr

Email: info@conceptec.de
Tel .: +49 (0) 208 69609 – 0

Who receives your personal data? (Art. 13 para. 1 e, f GDPR)

We treat your personal data confidentially and generally do not disclose it to third parties, unless you have given your consent, the provision is made due to a legal or contractual obligation, or the disclosure is necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures or the fulfillment of a contract. In individual cases, we commission data processors to process your personal data. This is done in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR and on the basis of a data processing agreement.

How long will the data be stored? (Art. 13 para. 2 a GDPR)

The legislator has issued various retention obligations and periods.

In principle, we only store your data for as long as is legally required.

After these periods have expired, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted unless it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract. We store data that we process based on your consent until revoked or as long as the data is needed. We store data that we process based on a legitimate interest for as long as the legitimate interest exists.

Commercial or financial data from a completed fiscal year will be deleted in accordance with legal requirements after another ten years, unless longer retention periods are prescribed or required for legitimate reasons. If data is not subject to specific retention periods, it will be deleted when the purposes for which it is processed no longer apply.

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your personal data? (Art. 13 para. 1 c, d GDPR)

We have already explained the purposes and legal bases of data processing. In general, the following applies: If necessary, we process your data to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR, for example, for asserting legal claims and defense in legal disputes or for ensuring IT operations and security.

If we have a legitimate interest or have received written consent from you to process your personal data, we process your data for the purposes of external communication and marketing based